Georgia: Nino Nikolaishvili delivers public lecture on “Protecting Georgia’s sovereignty in legal ways”
Tbilisi: The head of the Department of State Representation in International Courts,Nino Nikolaishvili participated in the discussion, that was held with students on the issue of protecting the sovereignty of the state in international courts.
As the head of department,Nino  Nikolaishvili noted while giving a lecture at the Ministry of Justice, the cycle of public lectures on the topic “Protecting Georgia’s sovereignty in legal ways” has been a significant venture for the country and it will continue in the future as well.”
During the event, the reporter spoke about the results of the Russian occupation of Georgia and the current situation.Also, a Special attention has been paid to the difficult and successful battle, which the Ministry of Justice waged in Strasbourg and The Hague against Russia to protect the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia.
Among other issues, the students also explained the importance of further de-occupation and protection of sovereignty of Georgia, the facts that the courts of Strasbourg and The Hague recognize the territorial integrity of our country and confirm the illegal occupation of Georgian territory by Russia.
It must be noted that the lecture was held in an interactive mode, during which the reporter answered the questions of the students and listened to their opinions. Communication with the public is the priority direction of the Ministry of Justice.
Notably, the cycle of public lectures on Independence Day began on May 26, 2022 and is carried out throughout Georgia in order to inform the public on issues of state importance.