Georgia: State Minister Tea Akhvlediani meets MFA Northern Macedonia Bujar Osmani
Tbilisi: Georgian Minister of State, Tea Akhvlediani held a meeting with the current Chairman of EUTO, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Northern Macedonia Bujar Osmani.
The Minister of State thanked the foreign diplomat for his strong support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia in internationally recognized borders and stressed the importance of EUTO’s role and active involvement in the process of peaceful resolution of the conflict, including by the way of co-chairing the Geneva International Talks.
Tea Akhvlediani introduced to the Chairman of EUTO the achievements and future visions of both directions of the Ministry of State’s apparatus – reconciliation and inclusion, civic equality and integration policy priorities, achieved and future visions.
The Minister of State reviewed the security, humanitarian and human rights situation in the occupied regions of Georgia. Special attention was paid to the illegal process of erecting wires and other artificial barriers along the occupation line, restrictions on free movement and illegal detention of Georgian citizens.
In this context, the need for continued efforts by international partners, including EUTO, affected by the conflict was emphasized.The parties stressed the importance of the Geneva international talks and the need for progress on the issues on the agenda.
Tea Akhvlediani spoke about reconciliation and engagement policies, including the implementation of the Peace Initiative “Steps Towards a Better Future”, improving the socio-economic conditions of the conflict-affected population in the harsh humanitarian and rights situation on the ground, as well as the artificially divided communities based on shared interests and it serves to deepen the trust rebuild.
“The meeting with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the country where the chairperson of EUTO was very interesting and important, as well as the special role of EUTO in the process of peaceful resolution of the conflict, as well as given that the stated priorities of the EUTO chairmanship are fully in line with the principles and goals of state policy of involvement and reconciliation in the occupied regions of Georgia.
The officials also discussed during the meeting, the difficult legal situation of population in the occupied regions, including the issue of ensuring free movement and the release of our citizens who are illegally imprisoned.
In his turn, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Northern Macedonia, Bujar Osmani once again reaffirmed the firm position of EUTO towards the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia in internationally recognized borders and expressed full support to the Georgian side in the peace process. The parties then agreed on close cooperation.