Georgia: Ministry of Justice concludes ‘Promotion of legal education’ project
Tbilisi: The participants summarized the results of the winning project in the grant competition of the Georgian Ministry of Justice. The project “Promotion of legal education in the future generation for the security of the legal state and its institutional development” was completed.
The participants of the project – about 30 students selected from the law faculties of different universities, after a 5-day training in the field of human rights, held meetings with the students of public schools.
It should be noted that educational institutions not only in Tbilisi, but also in the regions of Georgia were involved in the project. In addition to the capital, meetings with students were held in Batumi, Lagodekhi and Gori schools.
The summary of the project results took place in Tbilisi State University. The participants of the event spoke about the importance of the program and the importance of raising legal awareness among minors.
At the end of the meeting, the participants of the project – students and experts of the Faculty of Law were given special certificates.
The goal of the project financed within the grant program of the Ministry of Justice is to popularize legal education in educational institutions, strengthen legal culture, raise the level of legal awareness among schoolchildren and develop professional skills among the next generation of lawyers. The submitter of the grant proposal is the Tinatin Tsereteli Scientific Society.
The Ministry of Justice annually announces a grant competition for strengthening civil involvement in the agency’s activities. Last year, the agency financed 17 best projects. Representatives of the Ministry of Justice regularly monitor and support the progress of funded projects.