Director General of Berlin Exhibition Centre Dirk Hoffmann thanks PM Irakli Garibashvili for supporting ITB Berlin 2023
Tbilisi: The Director-General of the Berlin Exhibition Centre, Dirk Hoffmann, and the Senior Vice-President, David Ruutsi, wrote a joint letter to the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili, thanking him for the overwhelming support for making ITB Berlin 2023 a success.
As stated in the letter- “Mr. Prime Minister! On behalf of the entire organizing team of the Berlin Tourism International Exhibition, I would like to express my sincere gratitude for the effort you made in making the official host country in 2023.
The Georgian Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, the National Administration of Tourism and Organizational Affairs of Georgia played an essential role in the immense success of our event.
The letter says that the Berlin International Tourism Fair was held for the first time in 2023 after a four-year pause of the pandemic and has again become the largest international platform for the gathering of players and enthusiasts, with Georgia playing an integral role in organizing this event.
“Berlin’s proud international tourism exhibition was held for the first time in 2023 after a four-year pause of the pandemic and has again become the largest international platform for gathering players and enthusiasts, and Georgia played an integral role in organizing this event.
Your country’s spectacular cultural and natural heritage was represented in all its glory. This spectacle became an indelible impression for all visitors and many wanted to come to Georgia. Your contribution in representing the country as a unique and wonderful tourist attraction indeed deserves public praise.
We greatly appreciate the cooperation between our team and Georgian representatives, who have united the efforts of state agencies and tourism players in the private sector to implement the project of the host country. This factor was crucial in organizing the event smoothly and properly.
We are proud of the partnership we established with Georgia and its tourism sector representatives. Hopefully this will be the foundation of a long-term relationship. We look forward to continuing to work with you in the future and we are confident that we can do great things together.
Once again, thank you for your unwavering support and dedication, which made the prestigious Berlin International Tourism Exhibition 2023 a success. Through you, we sincerely thank all the persons from Georgia who participated in the organization of this global event,” stated Dirk Hoffmann in the letter.