Georgia: Infrastructure Ministry launches water supply project in Khashuri
Tbilisi: The Joint Water Supply Company of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia launched a water supply project in Khashuri.
Regarding this, a meeting was held between Mzia Giorgobiani, Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, the leadership of the United Water Supply Company, representatives of the French Embassy, delegations of donor organizations and representatives of local authorities in Khashuri City Hall.
Within the project, a new water supply network will be installed, water main buildings, pumping stations, wells, reservoirs will be built. Also, the water supply network will be set up, the reconstruction and expansion of the collectors will be carried out and a water supply treatment facility will be built
“Khashuri water supply project has entered the active phase. Today we discussed the progress of the project and the measures taken within it. It is important that the intensive construction work on the project will start very soon.
It must be noted that in the history of independent Georgia no project of this scale has been implemented in Khashuri in terms of water supply and aquaculture, which will solve a huge problem for the population of Khashuri and surrounding villages.
I would like to thank the French Development Agency and the European Union for their contribution to the realization of this large-scale project,” said Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Mzia Giorgobiani.
After the completion of the project, the population of Khashuri city will have 24-hour water supply in accordance with modern standards. The population of Upper Ossiaur, Lower Ossiaur and Nine Ossiaur will have continuous water supply.
After operation, the aquatic waste disposal system will perform a full biological cycle of wastewater treatment, significantly reducing the risk of environmental contamination