Georgia: National Defense Academy holds 7th International Week of Cadets
Tbilisi: The seventh International Week of Cadets was held at the National Defense Academy , which was opened by the Rector of the Academy, Brigade General Mamia Balakhadze with a welcoming speech.
About 51 participants from 11 countries from 15 different Georgian and foreign educational institutions visited the academy during the event.
Students of the Georgian Aviation University and Batumi State Maritime Academy, Cadets of the Military Schools of USA, Canada, Great Britain, Czech Republic, Jordan, Azerbaijan, Latvia, Poland, Romania and Ukraine were participating in the International Week.
During the week, the participants were involved in various kinds of academic, military and cultural-knowledge events. The program of the International Week was busy and diverse: with presentations of educational institutions, international cultural evenings, sports competitions and excursions.
The International Week of Cadets aims to promote cooperation with leading foreign military universities, as well as to introduce visitors to the National Defense Academy and Georgia in general.
“First of all, I would like to express my sincere gratitude to you and your educational institutions for participating in our event.” We believe the event has special significance, as it provides Georgian participants and our foreign guests a special opportunity to meet and learn from each other. Your participation is an opportunity to forge strong links and develop our universities in terms of education and culture.
In addition, it allows to further develop the partnership in the field of military education. Therefore, the National Defense Academy, in close cooperation with other foreign partner educational institutions, strives to share best practices and train qualified officers, who will effectively serve in the Georgian Defense Forces.
International Cadets Week forging friendships and building relationships among future leaders of various nations. This gives you all a great opportunity to learn more about Georgia and its culture.
I hope you will return to your countries with unforgettable memories of Georgia! ” – said the rector of the National Defense Academy, brigade general Mamia Balakhadze.