Tea Tsulukiani was on a working visit to Oni municipality
Georgian Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth Tea Tsulukiani was on a working visit to Oni Municipality, where he met Papuna Margvelidze, Racha-Lechkhum-Lower Svaneti Majoritarian Deputy Gocha Enukidze, First Deputy Governor Christina Kobakhidze, Mayor of Oni Municipality Sergi Kh Ad, at the Oni Culture House and Oni Giga Visited Japaridze People’s Theater.
Tea Tsulukiani was at the Oni lottery school together with Giorgi Donadze, Director of the State Center of Folklore named after SIP Anzor Erkomaishvili and got acquainted with the work and infrastructure of the school with Tornike Skkiereli and Irema Japaridze. During the meeting, the Minister said that he will visit all the trade schools under the Folklore Center, meet with teachers and teachers, and understand their needs.
Tea Tsulukiani thanked the municipality and the teachers of the Salotbaro school for supporting Georgian Folklore and noted that the promotion of Georgian Folklore is one of the main priorities of the Ministry of Culture.
Oni gambling school was opened in 2016 on the initiative of Anzor Erkomaishvili. Twenty-four students are enrolled in the school at this stage. Young people learn traditional Georgian chant, folk songs and choreography for free.
For information – with the support of the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia and the organization of the Anzor Erkomaishvili State Folklore Center, today, 30 lottery schools are functioning in the country, where Georgian chants, moves and folk songs will be taught free of charge. At the end of the meeting, the students of the Salotbar school presented their work.
During his visit to Oni municipality, Minister Oni visited Giga Japaridze Culture House, where he got acquainted with the creative life of the amateur theatre in the House of Culture. Tea Tsulukiani received information from theatre leadership and the band about the creative processes and infrastructure needs in the theatre. Minister sister and Director Nino Berelidze spoke about the competitions announced by the Ministry of Culture for private, municipal or amateur theatres, as well as for female directors.
For information – Oni People’s Theater was founded in 1961 by the activities of the famous actor and director Giga Japaridze, who, during his leadership, was distinguished by an interesting and diverse creative life. At the moment, the theatre lovers’ dash on the basis of the House of Culture actively continues their creative activities.
At the end of the visit, Tea Tsulukiani visited the old building of the Oni Museum of Science, preserved exhibits and museum foundations. He visited the newly rehabilitated Racha Museum of Biology, where in the future, more than 14 thousand preserved exhibits will be housed.
For information – the new building of the Oni Museum of Biology will be completed in 2022. Its construction was carried out on the initiative of the Government of Georgia. Modern-Standard Buildings include exhibition, administrative, conference and other public spaces and warehouses with appropriate climate control. The building is adapted for people with disabilities; it will provide permanent and temporary exhibition halls, fund-raising, and a conference room with a stage and synchronized translation.