Georgia:  Rehabilitation on Tsereteli Avenue to be carried out in 24-hour mode
Tbilisi: The Deputy Mayor of Tbilisi, Irakli Bendeliani briefed that the rehabilitation works on Tsereteli Avenue will be carried out in 24-hour mode. Moreover, the rehabilitation works of Tsereteli Avenue will be performed by several contractor companies, besides provider companies, stated the Tbilisi Deputy Mayor.
”From yesterday, April 18, Tsereteli Avenue and so on. We have started to limit the rehabilitation area with appropriate barriers on the Didube bridge. This process continues today and the whole section will be limited. During the night, the relevant equipment will be mobilized and transferred to the site. We are scheduled to start the rehabilitation work tomorrow morning.
Regarding the rehabilitation process, it will be 24 hours, because we know that the rehabilitation area is quite large and Tsereteli is one of the most central avenues for the city.
Therefore, it is important to finish the rehabilitation work in this particular area as soon as possible. As a result, we are forced to carry out rehabilitation works even at night,” Irakli Bendeliani said.
According to him, communications will be completely changed in the process of capital rehabilitation.
“It will be a complete rehabilitation of both underground and above-ground communications, greening fences, outdoor lighting networks and underground bins.” Several companies are involved in this process from the City Hall. In addition, provider companies will be involved. “Georgian Water and Power”, “Telasi”, “Tbilisi Energy”, “Magti”, “Silknet” and USA. Because these companies own the chains and need to be completely replaced.
The work on the bridge is scheduled to be completed in October. Our main demand is to keep the bridge in its authentic, first-ever condition, and for the Tsereteli Avenue rehabilitation work complete in January. The cost in the part of Tsereteli Avenue is 28 million 400 thousand GEL, and in the part of the bridge is about 4 million 200 thousand GEL”, – said Irakli Bendeliani.