Georgia: UNFAO, Agriculture Ministry sign new project to promote sustainable agriculture development
Tbilisi: The UN Food and Agriculture Organization (UNFAO) starts implementing a new project in Georgia. The goal of the project is to promote sustainable and low-emission agriculture development. The two-year new project was signed by the Minister of Environment and Agriculture, Otar Shamugia and the Representative of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (UNFAO) in Georgia, Raimund Jehle.
The project “Strategic Readiness for the Implementation of Georgia’s Renewed National Contribution and Climate Sustainability: Transformation of the Agriculture Sector with Low-Mission and Approaches to Climate Change” is funded by the Green Climate Fund (GCF). Proet’s budget is 500 000 US dollars.
At the meeting, Otar Shamugia thanked the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations for their close partnership and spoke in detail about the progress in fulfilling the commitments made under the EU Association Agreement and the importance of supporting FAO in this process.
“Cooperation with you is extremely important for the development of climate-friendly agriculture in the country. I think, with the new project, we will be able to achieve effective results,” Otar Shamugia said.
The Minister discussed the issue of providing a study to evaluate the effectiveness of projects implemented by the Ministry. Otar Shamugia also emphasized the importance of supporting FAO in the fight against Parosana.
According to Raimund Jehle, Representative of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (UNFAO), Georgia is an important partner for FAO; the organization will continue to support the development of the sector in the country.
“It is important for FAO to support Georgia in the fight against climate change and accelerate socio-economic development without threatening the environment. We will support Georgia to achieve national goals related to climate change. “Our desire is to strengthen the climate impact of people engaged in agriculture, ensure green economic growth and promote the country’s overall sustainable future,” said Raimund Jehle.
The meeting was attended by Mamuka Meskhi, Deputy Representative of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (UNFAO) and representatives of the relevant ministry.