Georgia: Agriculture Minister Otar Shamugia visits Tsana village in Lower Svaneti
Tbilisi: The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia,  Otar Shamugia got acquainted with the ecological situation in village Tsana in Lower Svaneti.
In the village of Tsana, as well as in the village of Uravi, there are sewers for dumping waste which were created in 1993 after the closure of the mining and chemical factories in the area.
“One of the top priorities for our government is to implement environmental reforms and to plan appropriate measures against existing challenges.” Still from previous centuries, we have heritage in terms of hazardous waste and includes the villages of Tsana and the villages of Uravi. We have had a few events here in the past few years but this has not been completely sorted. It is important that we take concrete steps as soon as possible.
Very soon we will start the fencing work of this area, in parallel mode, the environmental impact assessment document will be prepared and the relevant project will be implemented, in which international experts will be involved. I believe that by the end of next year all the works will be completed and this problem will be resolved once and for all,” Otar Shamugia said.
It is noteworthy that, at the disposal of the Georgian Government, the Nuclear and Radiation Safety Agency has been designated as the authority responsible for the systematic management and care of the waste disposal of waste produced by the waste disposal in the village of Tsana of Lentekhi municipality, in order to take active steps to solve the problem. It is planned to cover the polluted areas and rehabilitation works will begin from next year, which will completely solve this problem.
In the village of Tsana, the state trustee of Racha-Lechkhumi-Lower Svaneti side Papuna Margvelidze, Racha-Lachkhumi Lower Svaneti Majoritarian MP Gocha Enukidze, Deputy Minister Solomon Pavliashvili, representatives of the US Defense Threat Reduction Agency (DTRA) and relevant services of the Ministry were present.
According to Papuna Margvelidze, the State Trustee of the Party, the state has started working on a project that will solve the 30-year-old problem in the region. As a result of the implementation of the project, the waste will be fully utilized and preserved.
“I am glad that with the minister we visited very important places. “We’ll spend a week learning about the country’s capacity for chemical safety,” said USDF’s chemical elimination and safety officer Skylar Bates.