Georgian Rugby Union receives 14 new rugby bases
Tbilisi: 14 new rugby bases were given to Georgian Rugby Union (GRU) from charitable fund “Cartu”. Georgian Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth Thea Tsulukiani attended the event held on the basis of “Shevardeni”.
In her speech, the Georgian Minister of Sports thanked Bidzina Ivanishvili, his family and the charity fund “Cartu” for many years of support of rugby in Georgia.
Also attending the ceremony of handing over infrastructure were the President of the Republic of Serbia Yoseb Tkemaladze and other leaders of the Union, Chairman of the Sports and Youth Affairs Committee of the Georgian Parliament Irakli Medzmariashvili, Executive Director of the Charity Foundation “Cartu”, Nikoloz Chkhetiani, representatives of Georgian sports community and invited guests.
Rugby stadiums and bases are in every major city of Georgia. However, within the framework of the project, Georgian Rugby Union was given two new squares in Gori, four in Kutaisi, two in Batumi, two in Poti, two in Aspindza, one in Telavi, two in Rustavi, two in Martkopi, two in Tbilisi, eight squares.
These squares will hold an average of 500 to 3,000 spectators.
Having grounds like this will give young people an opportunity to play rugby more actively; and development of sporting infrastructure will obviously help promote sport mass.
Established by the family of Bidzina Ivanishvili in 1995, Cartu Foundation aims to support Georgia’s development through philanthropic and charity projects.
The main priority areas of the Cartu Foundation are as follows: