Georgia: Culture Ministry presents new stage clothes to Inegol choreographic ensemble
Tbilisi: The Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia has given new stage clothes to the Inegol Choreographic Ensemble based on the Caucasian Folklore and Culture Association in Inegol, Republic of Turkey.
Georgian Ambassador of Emergency and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Turkey, Giorgi Janjgava, at the opening ceremony of the building of the Federation of Caucasian-Georgian Diaspora Associations of the Turkish Marble Sea Region, on behalf of the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia, presented the Inegol Choreographic Ensemble stage clothes made with a grant from the Ministry.
Representatives of the new generation of Inegoli choreographic ensemble performed Georgian folk dances at the event.
The new stage clothes were sewn by the tender company “Papanak”, with which the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia signed a contract worth 1,33,360 Gel in 2022.
According to the contract, the company sewed stage clothes for eight folk ensembles: “Shawnabada”, “Adeleis”, “Yalon”, “Pearl”, “Gurjaani”, “Mtiebi”, For Inegol ensemble and “Satanao”.
These ensembles were selected by the Ministry of Culture in cooperation with the Anzor Erkomaishvili State Folklore Center.
The Caucasian Folklore and Culture Association in Turkey (İnegöl Kafkas Foklor Ve Kültür Derneği) was established in 1977.  The goal of the organization is to preserve and popularize traditional culture, as well as to contribute to strengthening relations between Georgia and Turkey.
It is noteworthy that Inegol Choreographic Ensemble, which has been operating since the establishment of the Caucasian Folklore and Culture Association, is the winner of several local and international cultural festivals.
Currently, the ensemble has about 100 students of different age groups and is actively promoting Georgian culture in Turkey.
Notably , the State and private folk ensembles face a number of problems, including the lack of high-quality, custom-made traditional stage clothing. For about 15 years, the state has not given stage clothes to ensembles.
That is why Georgian Ministry of Culture, Sport and Youth allocated 197 999 GEL in December 2021 and announced the first tender. In the first half of 2022 stage clothes (70 dresses and 277 chokha sets) were sewn for 12 ensembles.
In 2023, 150 000 GEL will be allocated for stage clothes. More than 20 ensembles submitted the request.