Georgia: Education Minister meets directors of private schools, discusses challenges to education sector
Tbilisi: The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Giorgi Amilakhvari, held a working meeting with the directors of private schools and representatives of associations. During his meeting with the directors, he discussed challenges in general educational institutions and the measures to mitigate these challenges in the field of education.
Education Minister Giorgi Amilakhvari presented the meeting participants with his views on the development of general education and also interacted with them to receive information about their problems. At the same time, the Minister also answered questions from the participants of the meeting.
While speaking, Giorgi Amilakhvari noted that at any level of education, whether it is a public or private educational institution, ensuring quality improvement of education in the country is a top priority and responsibility for the Education Ministry of Georgia. Thus, in line with this goal, the active involvement of the private sector in the process of making specific decisions is particularly important.
In addition to this, the Minister also said that in the development of general education, it is important to look after the development of private schools, and the Education Ministry will be an active supporter in this regard.
In turn, the representatives of private schools and associations extended their gratitude towards the Minister of Education and Science for his cooperation and willingness to coordinate with the educational Institutions of the country.
It is noteworthy that, on the initiative of Giorgi Amilakhvari, the meetings with representatives of private schools and associations will have a permanent character.