Infrastructure Minister meets representatives of Business Association of Georgia member companies
Tbilisi: Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Irakli Karseladze met with representatives of the Business Association of Georgia (BAG) member companies.
The Minister, alongside his deputies and heads of departments subordinate to the Ministry, shared information with business sector representatives about the main directions of the Ministry’s activity and important projects under this direction.
Irakli Karseladze spoke about the progress of road, water supply, water supply, municipal, educational and sports infrastructures, special programs for urban renewal and solid waste management.
“We had a very interesting meeting with the private sector in the Business Association. I welcome such meetings, which we have had in the past and of course, we will continue. The ongoing projects, perspectives and new opportunities coming across all aspects of our business have been fully delivered to the private sector.
In the future, we will maintain close communication to keep business representatives informed about new opportunities that the state has been creating outstandingly intensively in recent years. This will help the private sector to make its important contribution to the common cause,” said Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Irakli Karseladze.
The Minister emphasized the importance of the development of the Middle Corridor and international highways and talked about the ongoing and challenges of large-scale highway construction projects.
Minister gave us a very interesting, meaningful and detailed presentation. The completion of one of the biggest projects in the country – the Expressway is opening up a whole new opportunity for businesses.
Important as well as a sub-cobe section being heavily congested with large trucks, the development of this project will transform the side’s development prospects and open up new avenues for business. We also talked about Kakheti direction, Omalo road, road construction in Upper Adjara, Ricoti section, which will be completed at the end of the year, these are all important cornerstones for the success of this country,” – said Soso Phkhakadze, President of the Business Association of Georgia (BAG).
Irakli Karseladze also informed the participants of the meeting about the plans of the Ministry, including the construction-rehabilitation of kindergartens and new programs for the development of cities and resorts. He noted the importance of cooperation between the Ministry and the business sector and thanked the representatives of the Business Association of Georgia (BAG) member companies for the fruitful cooperation.