Georgia: State Minister Tea Akhvlediani meets representatives of Caribbean and African states
Tbilisi: The Georgian Minister of State for Reconciliation and Civil Equality Tea Akhvlediani held a meeting at the United Nations with the permanent representatives of the Caribbean Sea and African states – Saint Lucia, Dominican Republic, Libya, Benin, Comoros Union and Democratic Republic of Congo.
Tea Akhvlediani introduced the Caribbean and African diplomats the priorities of state policy in terms of reconciliation and involvement with the occupied regions, as well as with civil equality and integration with ethnic minorities.
The Georgian Minister of State reviewed the individual dimensions of the Georgian government’s peace policy. Special attention was paid to the security concerns ,provision of humanitarian aid and human rights situation in the occupied regions of Georgia, the illegal process of raising wires and other artificial barriers along the occupation line, restrictions on free movement, illegal detention, prohibition of education in native language and other foundations of local population and a tour on the facts of gross violation of rights.
Also, the Minister of State emphasized that given the consequences of the ongoing occupation, internally displaced persons and refugees have not been allowed to return to their homes safe and dignified.
Tea Akhvlediani spoke about reconciliation and engagement policies, including the implementation of the Peace Initiative “Steps Towards a Better Future”, improving the socio-economic conditions of the conflict-affected population in the harsh humanitarian and rights situation on the ground, as well as the artificially divided communities based on shared interests and It serves to deepen the trust rebuild.
In their turn, the ambassadors have expressed great interest in the Georgian government’s peace policy and its experience in carrying out it and wished success to the State Minister’s apparatus in this effort. Notably, The Permanent Representatives accredited to the United Nations was in Georgia from April 30 to May 5, 2023.