Georgia: Mariam Kvrivishvili responds to abolition of visa regime by Russia
Tbilisi: The Deputy Minister of Economy of Georgia, Mariam Kvrivishvili reiterated that the none of the sanctioned ships or airlines would be operational in Georgia.The statement came in response to Russia’s decision to abolish visa regime with Georgia and resuming direct flights to the country.
As Mariam Kvrivishvili stated, “It is important to remind the public once again that the unilateral visa regime with Russia has been in force since 2010, and in 2019 the Russian Federation unilaterally decided to ban direct flights.”
Care for the population of our country, their well-being is our top priority and it is important that up to a million Georgian citizens and their family members living in the Russian territory will be easier to connect with their homeland and their families,” said Mariam Kvrivishvili, regarding the information released today by Russia to Georgian citizens on abolition of visa regime and resumptions of flights to Georgia.
According to the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Georgia did not have any restrictions on transport movement with Russia on the regional corner – every day, hundreds of cars move on the Russian-Georgian border, the population of our country had to travel home through the third country and using the state border for some time, which certainly has a significant impact was at their expense of traveling.
According to the Deputy Minister’s assessment, air travel will further help the connection of the population living in Russia with their homeland.
“Regarding direct flights in general from the Russian Federation – According to today’s data, direct flights from the Russian Federation are operated to a number of countries including Israel, the United Arab Emirates, Turkey, Azerbaijan, Armenia.”
We want to state our position very clearly that no airline and no ship will operate in Georgia, which will be sanctioned. “As for unsanctioned airlines and ships, they will certainly have the opportunity to carry out direct air traffic towards Georgia,” said Kvrivishvili.