Georgia: 60 pharmacies to receive supplies under Diabetes Management Program
Tbilisi: The Minister of Health and Social protection of Georgia, Zurab Azarashvili met with the parents of children with type 1 diabetes and extended support towards them under the Diabetes Management Program . The officials of the Georgian Health Minister talked about program news and future plans.
As the Minister of Health noted, From June 1, 3-months consistent supply of materials needed for insulin and diabetes management program, which includes test sticks and blood drawing needles will be given for the welfare of the patients.
At the same time, parents and beneficiaries will receive tax materials along with insulin at the same location.
In accordance to the latest mandates by the Georgian Ministry of Health, the date of issuance has also been corrected. From now onwards, the beneficiaries will be able to receive the supplies, ten days before a specific number, at any time.
In addition to this, the Ministry of health has increased the geographical availability of diabetes management program. Therefore, supplies, nationwide, will now be distributed in over sixty pharmacies, and planned outpatient services will be delivered to beneficiaries in Tbilisi and other regions along with ten different institutions.
Furthermore, Child patients with type 1 diabetes will receive Medtronic’s latest, 4th generation devices, which do not require calibration for data reflection. For the fulfilment of this purpose, the Health Ministry, itself will be purchasing the mobile phones to make full use of these Medtronic’s CGM system, if necessary.
Concluding the meeting, Health Minister Zurab Azarashvili ensured that the communication between the Ministry of Health of Georgia and the beneficiaries’ parents will continue actively throughout the country in the future as well.