Sports Minister honours Georgian Judoists for successful World Championship campaign
Tbilisi: Georgian Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth Thea Tsulukiani met with the Georgian Judoists Team, which returned back home after a successful campaign at the World Championship held in Doha, Qatar.
The Sports Minister thanked and honoured the Georgian Judoists, coaches and representatives of the Federation for their historic success and promised continued support for the Federation.
As Tsulukiani stated in her speech, the scholarships for athletes will be increased. Initially, the increased scholarship will be received by judo and wrestling federations, and the growth will gradually apply to other national federations.
Earlier, the Deputy Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia, Joseph Bagaturia, received the athletes returning home from Qatar and congratulated them for their historic success at the World Championship.
The Georgian judoist team returned home late at night and received a warm welcome from Joseph Bagaturia, relatives, fans and media representatives.
Remarkably, the Georgian national team won two gold, one silver and one bronze medals at the World Championship.
World Champion Tato Grigalashvili
Tato Grigalashvili became the first judoist in the history of independent Georgia, who won the title of world champion for the second time.
For the first time in the history of the World Championships, Georgian athletes won gold and silver medals in the weight category. Lasha Bekauri won the silver medal, and Giorgi Sardalashvili won the bronze medal.
Luka Maisuradze won the title of world champion
Notably, Luka Maisuradze and Lasha Bekauri confronted each other in the 90 kg category finals. Luka Maisuradze won the title of world champion, while Giorgi Sardalashvili celebrated his debut World Championship with a bronze medal in the -60 kg category.
Georgian judoist team, for the first time in the history of sports – took the first place in unofficial team counting.
In the official team competition, the Georgian mixed team also managed to get the prize for the first time. Georgian judoists competed excellently in the tournament and took third place.