Georgia:  Maritime Special Operations Forces participate in JCET
Tbilisi: The Maritime Special Operations Forces of the Georgian Defense Forces participated in the Joint Combined Exchange Training (JCET), which was held between the forces of the Western Battalion of the Border Police Coast Guard Special Purpose Groups of the Ministry of the Interior, and the United States Marine Special Purpose Groups.
Within the framework of the joint combined exchange exercise, the defence forces share combat experiences and enhance interpersonal cooperation between the forces. The exercises also enhance combat readiness among elite subdivisions.
During the week of training, the private staff worked towards the development of action skills and practical drills in various learning components – shoreline recognition, shoreline raiding, landing gear, tactical training, close-range shooting – and practical drills.
In the final phase, the participants conducted demonstration training; the operation included releasing high-value targets in the area of enemy control and safe evacuation.
The Special Operations Forces Subdivision military personnel, together with international partners, NATO member and representatives from partner countries, conduct Joint Combined Exchange Training(JCET) on a regular basis.
Notably, the Joint Combined Exchange Training or JCET programs are exercises which aim to provide training opportunities for American Special Forces by holding the training exercises in those countries where the forces anticipate to operate someday.
Additionally, the American Special forces work towards providing training opportunities to the armed forces of the countries where they operate, i.e. the host country of the JCET.
Generally, each JCET program involves about 10–40 American special forces personnel; however, the number can sometimes be as high as 100.