Georgia: Infrastructure Minister inspects Tskaltubo aqueduct treatment plant
Georgia: The Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure will continue the Water supply works with the new Tskaltubo aqueduct treatment plant. The Tskaltubo aqueduct treatment plant is an object of the modern standard, which completely meets the requirements of both the existing and the immediate perspective. The facility will be expanded in phases as the load and consumption increase.
“Also, the water supply network of Tskaltubo and three villages are being built and infrastructure works of the water supply network expansion and exclusion are underway, which will improve the water supply to even more people compared to last year,” said Georgian Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Irakli Karseladze after inspecting Imereti’s infrastructural projects.
Notably, Irakli Karseladze visited the the cleaning plant of Tskaltubo, Imereti side with the State Trustee Zviad Shalamberidze and Director of the “United Water Supply Company” Alexander Tevdoradze.
In Tskaltubo, a modern standard cleaning plant is already functioning. Construction works were carried out by the Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure.
The project was implemented with grants from Sweden’s Agency for International Development Cooperation (SIDA) and with the support of the World Bank. In total, 12 million GEL was spent on the project.
The functioning of new aquatic waste disposal units is important from an ecological perspective. The water flowing into the river will be biologically cleaned and filtered in accordance with the technical regulations, which will solve the perennial problem of river pollution.
Water supply network rehabilitation-construction projects are actively underway in Imereti. In total, more than 20 projects worth a billion GEL are being implemented. After the completion of the works, 90 000 beneficiaries will have 24-hour water supply.
According to the minister, as a result of ongoing projects in the country, 200 000 people will have better water supply, 160 000 people have never had centralized water supply