Tornike Rijvadze visits 13-year-old Sophia Dolidze who underwent liver transplant surgery
Tbilisi: The Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, Tornike Rijvadze, visited 13-year-old Sophia Dolidze, who underwent a liver transplant surgery with the financial help of the Adjara government.
Chairman Tornike Rijvadze was accompanied by Adjara Health Minister Nino Nizharadze, who greeted the parents of the 13-year-old Dolidze and wished for a healthy future for the girl and the entire family
While interacting, Sophia Dolidze also thanked the officials and noted that she feels good about returning to the usual pace of life after the successful treatment of her liver.
In April 2023, a girl in the critical condition needed a liver transplant surgery, funded by 120 thousand GEL under the program of the Ministry of Health of Adjara.
According to the Adjara government’s decision, in 2023, the funding for bone marrow, liver and heart transplantations will be increased. So far, 12 transplant cases have already been funded by 2023.
“The liver transplant surgery of 13-year-old Sophia Dolidze was successful. So happy that the baby girl is feeling better today and slowly getting back to the rhythm of life.
Glad we have been able to raise funds for bone marrow, liver and heart transplants starting in 2023 that saved countless lives.
“Also, a decision has been made to fully fund post-operative research within one year after the transplant,” said Tornike Rijvadze.
It is noteworthy that the Ministry of Health of Adjara finances liver transplantation with 120,000 GEL, heart transplantation with 220,000 GEL, and bone marrow transplantation with 235,000 GEL.
Also, by the decision of the Adjara government, the beneficiaries will be fully funded within one year of transplantation.