Georgian representatives attend Executive Council meeting of UN World Tourism Organization
Tbilisi: The Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Mariam Kvrivishvili, together with Maia Omiadze, Head of the National Tourism Administration, took part in the 118th meeting of the Executive Council of the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).
Georgian Representatives Mariam Kvrivishvili and Maia Omiadze at UNWTO session
“At the Executive Council of the United Nations World Tourism Organization, we discussed the global development of the industry with world tourism leaders and how countries can work together in terms of strengthening education, employment and investment in tourism, with close cooperation.
At the same time, we have had an opportunity to inform tourism leaders about the successful results our country is having in terms of the dynamics of tourism recovery,” the deputy minister said.
The 118th session was opened by the Secretary-General of the UN World Tourism Organization, Zurab Pololikashvili. The Executive Board meeting represented the Ministry of Tourism, Administration and Organizations of more than 40 countries.
Georgian delegation took part in thematic discussions during the session. During the visit, meetings were held with tourism ministers and executives of different countries to develop cooperation.
A discussion on the development of innovative concepts and the use of digital technologies in the tourism sector was held within the scope of the Executive Council session of the World Tourism Organisation.
The participants of the meeting shared experiences and ideas on how to properly communicate with industry professionals, what kind of support to tourism organizations and tourism sector to fully develop tourism destinations, improve communication channels and meet increased technological standards arising with the advancement of technology.