Georgia: Infrastructure Ministry prepares for UEFA U-21 European Championship with rehabilitation of stadiums
Tbilisi: The Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia is carrying on its preparations to host the UEFA U-21 European Championship. Currently, the construction and rehabilitation of 5 stadiums is underway in Western Georgia.
On the Shengelia stadium of Kutaisi, along with capital rehabilitation, an administrative building was rebuilt, which is fully equipped with sports and necessary infrastructure. Accordingly, after the completion of the tests, Kutaisi will have UEFA’s 4th, highest category stadium, where any level match will be held.
“In the framework of the preparation for the championship, infrastructure of a standard has been created that will promote the development of Georgian football and interest of youth in sports,” – Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Irakli Karseladze said after introducing the rehabilitation works of Ramaz Shengelia stadium in Kutaisi.
In Georgia, UEFA under 21 teams, European Football Championship stadiums of Mikheil Meskhi and Boris Paichadze, Kutaisi Ramaz Shengelia stadium and Tbilisi coaching-spare stadiums have been prepared.
Four new UEFA 4th category coaches and spare stadiums were built in Tskaltubo, Kobuleti and Batumi.
All stadiums are equipped with UEFA standard grass cover and a corresponding irrigation system. The project, arrangement and supervision of grass cover were carried out by British companies Labosport and SIS Pitches.
Cooling, heating, water supply and security systems have been arranged on the stadiums, while stadiums repair and testing works are left.
The Rehabilitation and construction works were performed by the Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure, for which the Georgian government allocated 100 million GEL. The works were carried out with UEFA involvement and monitoring.
As part of the rehabilitation and construction works, a new grass cover was installed on 11 pitches, six stadium lighting systems, new sound and security systems, new benches, LED advertising walls and more.
Notably, the UEFA U-21 European Championship will be held in Georgia and Romania from June 21 to July 8, 2023, in three Georgian cities – Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Batumi.