GNERC Chairman Davit Narmania receives Alexander Chikvaidze Honorary Award
Tbilisi: The Chairman of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission( GNERC), Professor Davit Narmania, as an invited lecturer of the Georgian Technical University, was awarded the Alexander Chikvaidze Honorary Award for his contribution to the education of the next generation and fertile scientific activity.
The Rector of the Technical University of Georgia, Davit Gurgenidze did the honours to award to Professor Narmania.
Expressing his gratitude over the honour, Davit Narmania stated, “It is an honor for me to receive the award, which was presented to me today by the rector of the Technical University. Alexander Chikvaidze Award must be held with dignity and we, practical lecturers who love the university, must do our part – give the next generation the highest level education.
Davit Narmania also toured the high-tech laboratories and got acquainted with the students attending their lectures. As he stated- “Today, I visited tech-equipped laboratories, attended well-organized masterclasses, saw students preparing with lecturers for practice, the education they got at Technical University they can boldly put into practice.”
He added that students getting to learn in highly advanced environment will come out as well trained ones and highly efficient in their fields of practice.
An event dedicated to the Day of the Faculty of Law and International Relations was held at the Technical University of Georgia, during which guests visited the laboratories of modern standards and got acquainted with the ongoing educational process at the university. At the event, along with Davit Narmania, other professors-teachers were awarded.