Georgia: San Diego State University to accept 90 students to three English-language bachelor programs
Tbilisi: The San Diego State University Georgia will accept 90 students to three English-language bachelor programs: Computer Science, Computer Engineering and Civil Engineering. The decision has been made in accordance with the cooperation between the Education Ministry of Georgia and San Diego University.
It is noteworthy that the Memorandum of Cooperation between the Ministry and San Diego State University was signed within the framework of the 2023 alumni graduation event.
The document was signed by Georgian Minister of Education and Science Giorgi Amilakhvari and San Diego State University President Adela De La Torre.
As the Georgian Minister of Education, Giorgi Amilakhvari, stated, “After nine years of very important cooperation, the partnership between SDSU and our three leading state universities continues for another four years.
By our decision, 90 students will be enrolled in Tbilisi State, Georgia Technical and Ilia State Universities in three different STEM programs. This is especially important in terms of creating the necessary human capital in our country.
This project will be jointly financed by the Government of Georgia and San Diego State University with an investment of 5 million US dollars. We believe that this is the most important project implemented between Georgia and the USA in the direction of higher education, and that is why we decided to continue this fruitful cooperation for four more years.”
At the graduation event of 2023, Giorgi Amilakhvar congratulated the graduates on completing their studies and wished them success in their future endeavours.
Giorgi Amilakhvari: “Dear young people, congratulations on finishing your studies. A very important and new phase in your life is about to begin. I wish you success and progress on your new path.
I believe that you will make good use of this opportunity and with your knowledge, you will make a significant contribution to the development of the country in the future.
Be purposeful, and don’t be afraid of the obstacles you may encounter on your new journey in life. Never be afraid of challenges because facing them is the key to success.“