Georgia: Solomon Pavliashvili attends Paris International Forum against plastic pollution
Tbilisi: The Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia Solomon Pavliashvili attended the Paris International Forum, which revolved around the theme: “End Plastic Pollution in Cities”.
Within the framework of the Paris International Forum, Solomon Pavliashvili took part in two thematic discussions which include sustainable plastic production/use and plastic pollution prevention.
During his address, the Deputy Minister spoke in detail about the activities in the direction of plastic pollution prevention in Georgia. In addition to this, Pavliashvili highlighted the country’s readiness to implement circular management approaches.
As the Deputy Minister stated, the Georgian government has taken important steps to bring Georgian legislation closer to EU directives regarding plastic waste prevention.”
It is noteworthy that Georgia was one of the first in the Caucasus region to make a decision on banning plastic bags.
Adding further on the same, Pavliashvili stated that Georgia is actively working to assess plastic streams and expediting the process to identify alternative sources and completely ban and eliminate from the society, the single-use plastics,” said Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture Solomon Pavliashvili.
Thus, Georgia is standing up against the continued use of the single-use of plastics and positively contributing towards the fulfilment of United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA) resolution to end the use of plastics,
It is noteworthy that in March 2022, the United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA) adopted a resolution “End Plastic Pollution”, which aims to draw up an international agreement against plastic pollution.
The forum was attended by high-ranking environmental officials, as well as representatives of the UN Environment Program.