NATO-Georgian JTEC celebrate seven years anniversary
Tbilisi: NATO-Georgian Joint Training and Evaluation Center(JTEC) celebrated their seven years anniversary. The ceremony was attended by Deputy Minister of Defense of Georgia David Sujashvili, Deputy Commander of the Defense Forces, Major General Zaza Chkhaidze and Sardal of Training and Military Education, Colonel Zurab Khvichia, along with other leaders.
The event was also attended by representatives of the NATO-Georgian Essential Package (SNGP) Main Group and invited guests of partner countries. Deputy Commander of the Defense Forces, Major General Zaza Chkhaidze thanked the  JTEC personnel for their service and congratulated them on their anniversary.
Military servicemen were awarded various medals and badges for their contribution to the development of the Joint NATO-Georgian Training and Evaluation Center (JTEC).
Invited guests checked out the new Simulation Connectivity and Information Systems Center building and simulation-technical facilities at Krtsanisi-based.
Joint NATO-Georgia Training and Evaluation Center (JTEC) at the National Training Center “Krtsanisi” was created within the framework of the NATO-Georgian Essential Package (SNGP) given to Georgia at the Welsh Summit in 2014.
JTEC provides Defense Forces tactical level subdivisions for collective training and assessment, field, simulation and virtual opportunities. In the implementation of the JTEC initiative along with Georgian military servicemen, active military servicemen of NATO and partner countries have been involved since the first day of its establishment.
The advisory group includes representatives from Norway, Lithuania, Great Britain, Hungary and Denmark, as well as bilateral cooperation – United States military servicemen. Today  has three centers: a Combat Training Center, a Training Assessment Center and a Simulation, Communications and Information Systems Center.