Georgia: Registrations for Lead and Mentor exam postponed until 2024
Tbilisi: The Georgian Ministry of Education and Science has postponed the registration of the Lead and Mentor Exam for raising skills of the status of a mentor teacher until 2024. In the meantime, issues related to the portfolio will be analyzed.
As Giorgi Amilakhvari stated, “As soon as I was appointed as the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, I held a number of meetings with teachers in order to consider their opinions, wishes and recommendations. I have heard a number of interesting ideas, and work is in progress in all directions.
Our main task is to improve the quality of education, starting with acknowledging, appreciating and creating suitable working environment and conditions for the teachers. Teachers are currently going through a portfolio evaluation phase, which will further allow us to accurately assess the needs.
As a result, the Georgian Ministry of Education has taken a decision to postpone the registration for the Lead and Mentor Exam until the beginning of 2024. However, the process will not hinder the announced deadlines and will give them the opportunity to upgrade before the 2024-2025 school year begins.
Amilakhvari further noted that it would use this period to observe the process that is taking place for the first time in the system. Analyze and draw sound conclusions so that our decisions are not oriented on short-term solutions but based on long-term systemic vision.
Naturally, the professional development of a teacher is the process of his/her daily activities. Therefore, it is important for us that teachers have continuous full support from all walks of the system for professional development and also have yearly versatile opportunities based on their interests for career advancement. “