UNDP representatives discuss Promotion of rural development in Georgia project
Tbilisi: The Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Mzia Giorgobiani, attended the meeting of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP Georgia), during which the officials discussed the project “Promotion of rural development in Georgia”.
Within the framework of the UNDP Meeting, the officials also discussed USAID’s strong village program with its representatives in order to inform the business sector.
It is noteworthy that the UNDP’s project “Promotion of rural development in Georgia”, funded by the EU, is aimed at improving the development system of the regions by creating and implementing relevant policies, as well as services and infrastructure development.
According to Mzia Giorgobiani, Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, “Inclusion of the business sector in such projects is important because such investment partnerships with the private sector will contribute to the regional development of the country.”
At the same time, the USAID “Strong Village Program” aims at the socio-economic development of communities located along the administrative border and dividing line, strengthening micro, small and medium-sized enterprises as well as attracting regional, national and international markets.
The officials also stressed the significance of attracting investment in micro, small-medium enterprises for the purpose of diversification, which forms a significant part in the economic uplifment and infrastructural development of the country.
In addition to this, during the meeting, the discussion was on the inclusion of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises/Farmers along the administrative borderline in the production value chain to provide a better, enhanced accessibility to the market and consumers.