Georgia: Economy Minister Levan Davitashvili meets his Azerbaijani counterpart Mikayil Jabbarov
Tbilisi: Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Levan Davitashvili met with Minister of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mikayil Jabbarov, during which he highlighted the significance of foreign direct investments from Azerbaijan to Georgia.
As the Vice Prime Minister noted when meeting with his Azerbaijani colleague, Azerbaijani business in Georgia is thriving, and direct foreign investments from Azerbaijan have always played an essential role in developing the country’s economy.
According to him, Georgia and Azerbaijan are successfully implementing transport and energy projects of global, and regional importance, including the Baku-Tbilisi-Jeyhan oil plant, Baku-Tbelisi-Ezerum gas plant, Baku -Tbilisi-Karsi railway, Central corridor, Black Sea submarine cable, TRACECA projects and so on, which, according to the Minister of Economy, significantly increases the role and attractiveness of our countries in the region.
“Our priority is to strengthen strategic and economic relations with the Republic of Azerbaijan – one of Georgia’s leading trading partners.”
Azerbaijan, as our important trading partner, has been among the ten main trading partners of Georgia since 2000. For example, according to the data of 2022, Azerbaijan is in the 4th place in the ten trading partner countries of Georgia.
According to the data from January-April 2023, Azerbaijan is the 3rd trading partner of our country. We have positive trading indicators, but I am sure there is still room for improvement,” Levan Davitashvili said after the meeting ended.
A meeting with the Azerbaijani delegation was held at the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, after which the ministers opened the Georgia-Azerbaijani Business Forum at the Biltmore Hotel.
The forum, in which representatives of the government and private sectors of the two countries participated, was organized by the Georgian Chamber of Commerce.
Delegates participating in the Business Forum heard detailed information about the business environment of Georgia and the achievements that are being fixed in almost every sector of the economy.
The importance of the implementation of ongoing joint projects, including the Black Sea submarine electricity transmission line, the agreement will be signed by the governments of Georgia, Azerbaijan, Romania and Hungary in 2023.