Russian cars spotted in Georgia, sparks outrage
Tbilisi: The Georgian citizens spotted Russian-registered Black G-Class Mercedes cars in Batumi with 777-77 number plates, which has sparked an outrage among the citizens. These cars are usually popular among the Federal Security Service of the Russian Federation (FSB) officers.
It is noteworthy that these 777-77 are corrupted plates, which were usually provided to criminals, the government or intelligence agencies in Russia. It is noteworthy that the ‘77’ series is not officially in use anymore for the newly registered cars but gets inherited with the system.
As the Droa founder, Helena Khoshtaria, stated that this isn’t the first time for these cars to be spotted in Georgia. In a tweet, she mentioned: “Cars that are typical of Kadyrov’s thugs and also feature on the Internet as such appear in Batumi and Natakhtari, Georgia. A quick activist investigation named Kadyrov-affiliated businessman Aslambek Akhmetkhanov as the owner of the AAC-plated one.”
At the same time, Georgian Dream MP Gia Volski stated the Chechen Kadyrov-affiliated businessmen are no danger to national security and that deeming them as Kadyrovites and accusing them of undermining Georgia is wrong.
This hasn’t gone really well with the citizens of Georgia, who took to their social media handles to express their rage over the same. One of the users wrote: “Over Thirty years of walking towards Europe, to become a parking lot for Russian cars.”
Another user wrote: “Now we are hosting a column of Kadyrovites on our lands; while asking the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia about the current situation of the border controls in Georgia.