Georgia: Mtatsminda Park hosts Cheese festival
Tbilisi: The Mtatsminda Park hosted a Cheese festival, as a delightful treat for cheese lovers in the state. Over 45 cheese manufacturers presented their variety of products at the festival. Along with traditional types of cheese, festival guests also got acquainted with new, innovative products.
Besides other guest, the event was also attended by the head of the food policy, Tengiz Kalanadze and the Chairman of the Cheese Manufacturers Guild, Ana Mikadze-Chikvaidze.
About the Festival,the head of the food policy Tengiz Kalandadze, stated that “The state supports the development of the livestock sector, both in the areas of primary production and processing and the implementation of international standards and systems.
This festival, which has been held with the support of the Ministry for years, serves to actively support manufacturers and promote Georgian quality products.”
According to Ana Mikadze-Chikvaidze, Chairman of the Cheese Manufacturers Guild, Georgian Cheese History researcher, such kind of events are the best way for manufacturers to introduce their products to consumers; this is some success when the sector has its own festival and many customers are waiting for it year after year.
Notably, the guests of the festival had the opportunity to taste and buy a variety of cheese produced in Georgia, which included the following – Dambalkhacho, Chechili, Tenili, Sulguni, honey and wine cheese, smoked Sulguni and goat cheese.
The event, which was organized by the Guild of Georgian Cheese Producers, was hosted by Mtatsminda Park turned out to be successful in being a crowd-puller event. It is noteworthy that the event was supported by the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia.