Georgia: 727 buildings completely renovated under Renewed Regions Program
Tbilisi: Within the framework of the Renewed Regions Program, the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia has completely renovated over 727 buildings. Over 37 hectares of recreational space has already been set up within this program.
Van is one of the highlights of the Renewed Regions program as Phase 1 and Phase 2 has now been completed, including 35 buildings and three squares.
At the same time, lighting, irrigation and other engineering systems were arranged in recreational areas. The transport junction has been renewed, which made the movement safer. There are many other components that make up a truly refurbished van.
Within the framework of the Renewed Regions Program, work was carried out in 63 municipalities; the first phase has been completed at all sites, while the second phase is yet to be completed in some sites.
It is important that 727 buildings have already been fully renovated under the program of renewed regions. There are also talks of important energy efficiency components of energy-saving materials, including the replacement of doors and windows and wrapping buildings that could significantly reduce winter heating costs for the population.
The Engineering networks have also been sorted out. 37 hectares of recreational space has already been arranged within this program and more than 500 million GEL has already been invested for it.
Meanwhile, we are in the process of preparing and will start announcing relevant tenders under the new state program for the development of cities and resorts by the end of July.
Tender documentation is being prepared to identify the winner who will process the concept, architectural side as well as the work mentioned. The first stage has been determined in 11 locations, for which 200 million GEL has already been allocated in this year’s budget within the framework of the Municipal Development Fund,” – stated Regional Development and Infrastructure Minister Irakli Karseladze.