Georgia observes World Food Safety Day
Tbilisi: The National Food Agency of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture and the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) celebrated the World Food Safety Day in Georgia with various activities.
The Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture, Kakha Kakabadze, attended the events held in Riki Park to celebrate World Food Safety Day. The Deputy Minister addressed the guests with a welcome speech.
“The Ministry of the Environment and Agriculture and the National Food Agency will again join the celebration of World Food Safety Day with important events aimed at raising public awareness.” The state’s approach to food security is complex and encompasses all circles – including state agencies, manufacturers, consumers.
This year, the main message of this day is “Food standards to protect lives”. I would like to emphasize that the starting point of our consumer interests and health protection policy is systematic approach and standardization”, Kakha Kakabadze noted.
The event was attended by Nino Tsilosani, Chairman of the Parliament’s Committee on Agricultural Affairs, Representative of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) in Georgia Raymund Yele, Representative of the World Health Organization (WHO) and representatives of the European Union delegation.
“Improving food safety standards and the sustainable development of it remains one of our organization’s priorities. FAO’s ten-year strategic plan, which encompasses our organization’s priorities — better production, better nutrition, better environment, and better living — will play a major role in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by 2030.
Food security is one of the most important components of these goals,” said FAO representative in Georgia Raymund Yele.
The head of the National Food Agency, Zurab Chekurashvili in his speech, emphasized the growth of the scale of the measures implemented by the agency.
During the event, the guests visiting Riki Park had the opportunity to visit the exhibition-sale of Georgian agricultural products to get acquainted with the technical equipment of the National Food Agency.
With the involvement of the Center for Environmental Protection Information and Education and with the support of the Czech Development Agency, entertaining and educational activities for children and adults were held.
The World Day of Food Safety is celebrated annually on June 7 since 2019, by the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO).