EBRD organizes seminar on Circular Economy in Georgia
Tbilisi: The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) organized the seminar “Circular Economy in Georgia”. The event in Georgia was supported by the European Union. The seminar aimed to introduce principles and perspectives of circular economy to entrepreneurs in Georgia.
The seminar was attended by Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture Solomon Pavliashvili. He stressed the need to create a financial platform that will encourage recycling enterprises towards a circular economy.”
As Pavliashvili noted in his speech, “We must create a financial platform that will encourage recycling companies to move towards the circular economy to effectively handle the extended industry liability.
“When we are talking about transitioning to a circular economy, it needs support, a proper financial platform, which is most important.”
At the same time, the International expert on the circular economy, Director of Sustainable Consultancy Services, Darius Prasek, introduced the public to the basic principles, capabilities, international experience and practices of the circular economy.
According to Dariush Prasek, small and medium-sized businesses can play a crucial role in the implementation of Georgian circular economy principles.
Atashe of the EU Representative in Georgia, Lize Vanweimelbeke, spoke about the contributions of the Ministry of Agriculture and Environment in the progress of the circular economy in Georgia.
“There is definitely progress in the direction of circular economy in Georgia. Circularity has already been assessed, which is most important at the level of macroeconomics. Plants with a high quality of circulation were identified, or more potential for waste recycling.
The Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture is doing everything to bring Georgia even closer to European standards in this regard. Support for recycling plants is also necessary to reuse, and recycle waste. This is why we need a new platform. I urge financial institutions to support this process,” Liise Vanweimelbecke said.