Kutaisi Theater hosts jubilee evening for 90th birthday of Lamara Vashakidze
Tbilisi: A jubilee evening dedicated to the 90th birth anniversary of the honored artist of Georgia, Lamara Vashakidze, was held in the professional state drama theater named after Lado Meskhishvili in Kutaisi on June 16, within the framework of the international festival “Theatrical Imereti 2023”.
The event was attended by the Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia Tea Tsulukiani, Kutaisi Majority MP Zaza Lominadze, Imereti State Trustee Zviad Shalamberidze, Kutaisi Mayor Ioseb Khakhaleishvili, Kutaisi City Council Chairman Irakli Shengelia, representatives of the theater sector and other invited guests.
Actors of Kutaisi Theater, Kutaisi State Ensemble of Song and Dance, Kutaisi Chamber Choir and Kutaisi Boys’ Vocal Quartet participated in the event.
On the anniversary evening, the actress revived several scenes from her performances. A photo exhibition depicting the life and work of Lamara Vashakidze was also held.
Since 1958, Lamara Vashakidze has been an actress of the professional state theater named after Lado Meskhishvili in Kutaisi.
Among the roles performed by her, it is worth noting: Natua (i.Gedevanishvili’s “Victim”), Gayane (“Treachery” by I. Sumbatashvili), Khatia (“I See the Sun” by N. Dumbadze), Irine, Pelagia (“Irene’s Happiness” by D. Kldiashvili, “The Tribulation of Darispan”), Ana Pavlovna ( A. Ostrovsky’s “Revenue Place”), Rusudani, Narguta (M. Japaridze’s “Zhamtaberi’s Daughter” and “Bughara”), Queen A. Dumas’ “The Three Musketeers”), Elizaveta Danilovna (“Kikvidze” by V. Daraseli),
The other notable performances include – Anne Frank (“The Diary of Anne Frank” by Goodrich and Hackett), Marika, Salome (“The Bridge” and “Free Theme” by Al. Chkhaidze), Tsiala, Tsitsino (D. Kvitsaridze’s “In the Footsteps of the Father” and “When Life Calls You”), Mariami (I. Vakeli’s “Aprakune” Chimchimeli”), listen (Sophocles’ “Antigone”), schoolgirl (I. Volchek’s “Court Chronicle”), Ada (T. Chiladze’s “Pictures from the Family Album”) and others.
Lamara Vashakidze was awarded the title of Honored Artist of Georgia in 1990, and the Order of Honor in 2000.
On May 14, 2014, a star named after Lamara Vashakidze was opened in front of Kutaisi theater.
Notably “Theatrical Imereti 2023” is being held for the fourteenth time. The festival is supported by the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia and all 12 municipalities of the region. The project is implemented jointly by the administration of the state trustee in Imereti and the theater society of Imereti.