Head of Georgian Defense Forces Major General Giorgi Matiashvili visits Romania
Tbilisi: The head of the Georgian Defense Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili, was in Romania on an official visit. Major Giorgi Matiashvili met with Romanian National Defense Minister Angel Tîlvăr and the Chief of Defense of the Armed Forces, General Daniel Petrescus, within the framework of this meeting.
The head of the defense forces thanked the Romanian side for their unwavering support of Georgian territorial integrity and sovereignty and European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
During the meeting, it was noted that Romania is a strategic partner and a close friend of Georgia, as confirmed by the Strategic Partnership Agreement signed between the countries and the renewed contract on cooperation in the field of defense signed by the ministers.
The parties reviewed regional security issues and existing challenges. Also, a special place was dedicated to the topic of Black Sea safety. In addition to this, the talk touched upon existing mechanisms of cooperation with NATO and EU and reforms carried out to strengthen self-defense capabilities.
At the same time, The important role of the NATO-Georgian Essential Package (SNGP) and Romania’s contribution in the successful implementation of the package initiatives were noted.
In addition to this,  the Defence officials paid special attention to the ongoing issues and future plans for bilateral cooperation between in the field of defence the countries, including the direction of military education and participation in joint drills. During the visit, the Chief of Defense Forces also attended the demonstration training of Dacian Strike 23 and evaluated the progress of the training sessions.