Secretary General of Council of Europe Marija Pejčinović Burić to visit Georgia on June 30
Tbilisi: The Secretary General of the Council of Europe, Marija Pejčinović Burić, will be officially visiting Georgia on June 30, 2023. Within the framework of this visit, Secretary General Burić will meet the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili and hold discussions on various bilateral agendas and other matters of international concern.
The Secretary General of the Council of Europe will be received by the President of Georgia, Salome Zourabichvili. At the same time, Burić will hold a meeting with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili, after which joint statements will be made to the press.
In addition to this, the meetings are also planned with the Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, Shalva Papuashvili and the Georgian Minister of Justice, Rati Bregadze. The parties are anticipated to discuss Georgia-Europe agendas and legislative undertakings of the Georgian Parliament and other administrative bodies towards this direction.
Further, Marija Pejčinović Burić will visit the areas and population residing near the occupation line as well as the Tserovani refugee settlement. The European Secretary-General will assess the living conditions of the people near the occupation while interacting with the locals and the officials of the Georgian Ministries. The European official’s visit to Georgia will be concluded on July 3, 2023.
Notably, Secretary General Burić recently welcomed the signature by Hungary, Cabo Verde and Ghana of the 2nd additional protocol to the convention on Cybercrime and Slovakia of the 1st Additional Protocol. The convention seeks the participation of more countries join to build a safer online environment.