French-Georgian agro-industrial group to invest in livestock sector in Georgia
Tbilisi: The French-Georgian agro-industrial group plans to make additional investments in the livestock sector in Georgia. First Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture Nino Thandilashvili met with the representative of the French-Georgian Agro-Industrial Group, Jacques Flurry, and the co-founder of MG Law Officce, a partner company of the group, Archil Giorgadze.
Jacques Fleury informed the First Deputy Minister about the activities of the agro-industrial group and introduced future plans. At the meeting, the issue of expansion of the farm opened by Dmanisi Livestock LLC, a member of the French-Georgian agro-industrial group, in Karabulakh village of Dmanisi was discussed.
The French-Georgian agro-industrial group is planning to make additional investments in the livestock sector in Georgia, which involves the expansion of the existing farm in Dmanisi and the use of climate-friendly technologies. This is important for promoting the introduction of modern approaches in the cattle breeding sector“, said Nino Thandilashvili.
It is noteworthy that in Dmanisi village Upper Karabulakhi, the farm “Dmanisi livestock” equipped with modern standards was opened with Georgian-French investment in 2021. In the same year, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between the Georgian Ministry of Environment and Agriculture and the French stock society “Le Some de L’Elevage”.
The purpose of the memorandum is to study-analyze and prepare recommendations of the small-scale livestock sector in Georgia, which is under the project “Small-scale goods in Georgia” financed by the French Ministry of Finance and Economy and the results of which are planned to be presented in September 2023.
Along with that, in October 2023, a large-scale exhibition of livestock is planned in France, where Georgia is invited as a guest of honor.