UNECE helped Georgia make significant progress in environmental protection: Solomon Pavliashvili
Tbilisi: Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia ,Solomon Pavliashvili met with the Executive Secretary of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) Olga Algayerova.
Solomon Pavliashvili thanked the Executive Secretary of the UN Economic Commission for his support and noted that, based on the recommendations of the Commission, Georgia had made significant progress in environmental protection.
“At the meeting we talked about the progress made by the country in protecting the environment and the current challenges.” Georgia is actively involved in UN Economic Commission for Europe environmental processes and agreements and is actively working towards implementation of the recommendations.
Georgia has made significant progress in the prevention of atmospheric air pollution, strengthening monitoring systems, reduction and control of industrial emissions,” Solomon Pavliashvili said.
United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) Executive Secretary Olga Algayerova focused on Georgia’s progress in environmental protection and noted that the Commission has long-term and fruitful cooperation with the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia.
“Georgia has made significant progress in fulfilling its obligations towards environmental protection. Continuing to work together in this direction, discussing current progress and challenges. The Ministry has expressed its readiness to implement future recommendations. We support the Georgian government in taking positive steps,” Olga Algayerova said.
The discussion at the meeting was about the following activities implemented for the prevention of atmospheric air pollution across the country – monitoring systems, road transport and emission control from industrial sector.
At the meeting it was noted that the ministry is actively working on the implementation of the principles of the Orhus Convention. The parties also talked about the generation of the Water Convention (Convention on the Protection and Use of Trans-Border Waters and International Lakes).