Georgian Ombudsman responds to reports on situation of elderly home in Rustavi
Tbilisi: The Public Defender of Georgia, Levan Ioseliani, responded to the information regarding the worst situation in the elderly home located in the 8th micro-district of Rustavi.
On July 1, 2023, the story was aired by the First TV station talking about serious violations of the rights of the elderly, the facts of possible violence and improper treatment towards them. Also, improper sanitary-hygienic conditions are observed. The Public Defender of Georgia has already applied to the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia to respond to a possible crime.
In his reports, the Public Defender of Georgia emphasized the systemic violations in private long-term care institutions for the elderly and the lack of appropriate state supervision and control mechanisms. Moreover, the state does not even know the exact number of such institutions.
The Office of the Public Defender revealed a number of violations within the monitoring of long-term care facilities for the elderly subject to state control.
Considering this, the so-called In private long-term care facilities for the elderly, in the absence of control, the risks of violation of the rights of the elderly and violence against them are even higher.
The Public Defender will keep an eye on the response made by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia to the above-mentioned fact and will continue to work on the identified systemic problems in the direction of protecting the rights of the elderly within the scope of his powers.
Also, he called on the Ministry of IDPs from the occupied territories of Georgia, the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Protection to register the private type of long-term care facilities in the elderly home and to start discussions on the creation of an effective mechanism for their control.