Georgia: Minimum wage for healthcare workers to be increased
Tbilisi: The scope of the mandatory minimum wage reform for medical personnel is expanding in the country. At the initiative of the Ministry of Health of Georgia, a new package of changes has been developed, which involves the establishment of a mandatory minimum salary for the healthcare workers in the position of junior doctor, nurse’s assistant, nurse’s assistant and sanitary workers.
The representatives of the Ministry of Health of Georgia have proposed a new initiative for amendments in pay structure to the heads of the clinics.
As the officials of the health ministry noted during the meeting, the reforms will significantly contribute to increasing the motivation and productivity of the healthcare workers, as well as improve the working conditions of employees and the quality of medical services.
Regarding the recently proposed changes in the remuneration structure, the representatives of the industry will present their opinions and arguments within a period of seven days.
As a result of the reform, all clinics with stationary components in the Universal Healthcare Program will be obliged to pay medical staff, according to the amended minimum threshold proposed by the Ministry of Health of Georgia.
Otherwise, the medical facility will be withdrawn from the Universal Healthcare Program.
It is noteworthy that the first phase of the reform of mandatory minimum hourly wage for medical staff came into force from January 2023, according to which the minimum wage for doctors will be 7 GEL per hour (at least 1260 GEL per month), and 4.4 GEL per hour for nurses (at least 792 GEL per month).