Georgia and Hungary discuss cooperation in environmental education
Tbilisi: The first Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia, Nino Tandilashvili, met with the Secretary of State of the Republic of Hungary for Environment and Circular Economy, Aniko Rice. At the meeting, the parties discussed bilateral cooperation between Georgia and Hungary.
The State Secretary expressed her desire for Georgia and Hungary to carry out joint activities in the field of environmental education, including exchange programs and events for sharing experiences.
According to the Secretary of State, this will help deepen cooperation and plan future joint projects.  It is noteworthy that the First Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture, during her visit to Hungary, took part in the 7th Conference of Ministers of Environment and Health.
Within the framework of this meeting, she provided detailed information to the European Commission and various countries about the steps taken by the Government of Georgia in the direction of environmental protection and about the achieved results in this direction.
During the visit, the First Deputy Minister held face-to-face meetings with the Federal Minister of Environment, Nature Protection, Nuclear Security and Consumer Protection of the Federal Republic of Germany Steffi Lemke and Marco Keiner, Director of the Environmental Department of the United Nations Economic Commission of Europe (UNECE).
The UNECE Director of the Environmental Department, Marco Keiner, also hailed the significant progress of Georgia in the field of environmental protection, calling it to be unmatched as compared to the rest of nations.
At the same time, Deputy Minister Nino Tandilashvili noted that “Georgia is actively involved in UN Economic Commission’s environmental processes and agreements and is actively working on implementing the recommendations. We have made significant progress towards environmental protection.”