Georgia: Chirina opens new meat products enterprise on 10th anniversary of Biu Biu
Tbilisi: The “Chirina” company celebrated the 10th anniversary of the “Biu Biu” brand by opening a new meat products enterprise in the village of Sartichala, Gardabani district. Tengiz Nasaridze, the Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, attended the opening ceremony of the enterprise.
The new enterprise was created within the framework of the Rural Development Agency’s “Preferential Agrocredit” program with a volume of 10 million GEL and the financial support of Georgia and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).
The total cost of the project is about 35 million GEL. The new enterprise is the first in Georgia that has its own raw material base and meat products produced from fresh, raw meat. The enterprise is equipped with ultra-modern technologies and fully complies with international standards. Daily production is calculated on 8-10 tons of products.
“The fact that the Georgian chicken company “Chirina” celebrates the 10th anniversary of the brand “Biu Biu” by opening a new plant is another clear proof of the development and progress of the agricultural sector in the country.
Every production of fabrication is about strengthening the economy of our country and the welfare of our citizens. As of today, hundreds of branded Georgian agro products are being realized in local and international markets.
Most of these products are created in factories built with the financial and technical support of the state. Promoting agricultural development for the state is a priority position.
There are several state projects and programs in order to create as many competitive, quality Georgian agricultural products as possible. We do the important work of diversifying markets as well as marketing events.
“Our goal is to make Georgian agricultural products in demand on world markets,” – said Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture Tengiz Nasaridze. As Nasaridze noted, people will be employed in the new enterprise, mainly from nearby locations, which is also very important.
It should be noted that “Chirina” is one of the largest production complexes. It owns breeding and broiler farms, combined feed plants, raw material drying plants, meat processing plant, incubator, protein feed plant, water treatment plant, apple orchards, fruit refrigeration complex, veterinary-diagnostic laboratory “Sana”. Each production link is accredited with ISO 22000 standard with HACCP principles.