Georgian Airports traffic equals pre-pandemic level in six months of 2023
Tbilisi: The data of the first six months of 2023 revealed that the Georgian airports hosted up to 2,500,000 passengers from January-June 2023. With this, the passenger flow data of Georgian airports equalled the pre-pandemic level in the first six months of 2023.
As the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Mariam Kvrivishvili noted that the positive dynamics in the country’s airports are the result of the correct strategy and action plan followed by the Georgian government.
We have been able to fully restore the passenger limitation in Georgian airports – if we compare it with the data of 2019. Today we have about 50 international partner airlines, which perform direct flights to Georgian international airports in more than 60 destinations.
“This means that our country continues to be one of the most in-demand destinations for international passengers, tourists,” says the Deputy Minister of Economy.
According to half-year data, according to specific airports: Tbilisi International Airport served 1,566,251 passengers. The increase compared to the same period in 2022 is 35%.
At the same time, the airport returned 84% of the number of passengers recorded in the first six months of 2019. Similarly, there is a positive picture in the statistics of Kutaisi International Airport – 667,305 passengers were transported, the increase compared to the total figure for two quarters of 2022 is 103%.
In addition, the number of passengers received in January-June is 83% higher than the number of passengers received in the first six months of 2019. As for Batumi International Airport, it served 236,444 passengers. The increase is 9% compared to January-June 2022, and the recovery compared to the first six months of 2019 is 96%.