Adjara Government congratulates winners of European Championships
Tbilisi: Tornike Rizhvadze, the chairman of the government of Adjara, met with the athletes who won and took the prize places in the European championships.
Tornike Rizhvadze congratulated the victorious athletes for their achievements and promised unconditional support to the young athletes, and extended best wishes for further success in their respective disciplines.
The Adjara Government Head noted that the athletes will be a source of motivation for the other budding athletes, who look forward to competing in such tournaments in the future.
It is noteworthy that the athletes achieved significant success at the Third European Games in Poland in 2023. Hailing from Batumi, athlete Zurab Kintsurashvili brought a gold medal to Georgia. Gigi Paksadze – became the champion of Europe in Greco-Roman style wrestling in the 2023 European Championship.
With his remarkable consistency, Achiko Bolkvadze won the title of European Champion for the fourth time in the 2023 European Youth (U20) Championship in Greco-Roman style wrestling.
By the decision of the government of Adjara, the athletes who won the European, World and Olympic championships and their coaches will receive a significantly increased prize money from the budget of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara this year.
The meeting also mentioned that the construction of sports infrastructure and the provision of international standard training spaces for athletes will continue.
The meeting was attended by the Minister of Education, Culture and Sport of Adjara Maya Khajishvili and the head of the Sports Department, Irma Nizharadze.
At the same time, the athletes also extended their gratitude towards the Adjara Government for the honour and for supporting them during the tournaments.