Georgia: Saba Aslamazishvili appointed new artistic director of State Theater of Poti
Tbilisi: The Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia, Thea Tsulukiani, presented the new artistic director – Saba Aslamazishvili – to the troupe of the Professional State Theater named after Valerian Gunia of Poti.
In 2013-2017, Saba Aslamazishvili studied at the Faculty of Sciences and Arts of Ilia State University (theatrical art program; drama directing), and in 2018-2021 – at Shota Rustaveli State University of Theater and Cinema of Georgia.
During his student years, he staged plays: “The Actors Who Can’t See”, an excerpt from the play “Oedipus Rex”, “The Metamorphoses” by Ovid Nazon, “First Love” by Samuel Beckett and “The Enemy of the People” by Henrik Ibsen.
From 2018 until now, under the direction of Saba Aslamazishvili, plays were staged in private and state theaters of Tbilisi and regions: William Shakespeare’s “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (Iliauni Theater),
Henrik Ibsen’s “Ghosts” (Free Theater), Davit Kldiashvili’s “Misfortune” (Young Audience State Theater) and “Irene’s Happiness” (Meskheti State Theater), Data Tavadze’s “Mother’s War” (Ozurgeti State Theater), Ana-Maria Gurgenishvili’s “Biocide” , Moliere’s “Don Juan” (independent theater company “Khvlik”, staged in Tbilisi Circus) and others.
He is the founder of the independent theater company Khvlik.
In 2019, Saba Aslamazishvili was nominated for two awards – “Tsinandli” and “Duruji” with the performance “Marat/Sadi” (Iliauni Theater).
In 2021, for the same performance, he won the “Silver Umbrella” and a special prize for a young director at the Tashkent International Youth Theater Forum; At the 2020 Digital Theater Festival, the play “Misfortune” won in the “Voice of the Audience” nomination.
In 2021, he received the award named after Shalva (Mumusha) Gapsrelia for the play “Trouble” (Young Audience Theater); In 2023, he received the Grand Prix for the play “Irene’s Happiness” at the Georgian Theater Society Awards.
The Ministry of Culture of Georgia invited Saba Aslamazishvili to the position of Artistic Director of the “Sighnagi Theater Festival” founded by the promotion of the Ministry on February 16, 2023.
Sighnagi Municipality hosted the Sighnagi Theater Festival for the first time this year, based on the initiative of the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia, Sighnagi Municipality and Majority Deputy David Songulashvili, which was successfully held from June 3 to June 10.
The festival was attended by public amateur theater sisters, as well as professional state theaters in joint performances created with amateur sisters. The festival also included an educational program: a week of masterclasses, work meetings and public lectures led by professionals from various fields of theatre.