U.S. Embassy in Tbilisi donates $100,000 worth equipment to Rukhi Hospital
Tbilisi: The U.S. Embassy in Tbilisi donated $100,000 worth of equipment to Rukhi Hospital located in Samegrelo. The Rukhi Hospital carries a medical facility which is capable of serving about 140 patients at a time, including those seeking assistance from the occupied region of Abkhazia.
The equipment donated by the U.S. Embassy includes surgical lighting, an operating table, a patient monitor, an anaesthesia machine and a video colposcopy.
The initiative from the U.S. Embassy in Tbilisi received accolades from many high-ranked officials of the Government of Georgia, who extended a note of thanks towards the Embassy officials for extending their humanitarian support towards the citizens of Georgia.
At the same time, the citizens of Georgia commended the American officials for providing the necessary medical assistance to the country. Many of the users took to social media handles, noting that America is the true Friend of Georgia,
The U.S. Embassy in Tbilisi has been a constant support for Georgia. Previously, the Embassy announced the Grant program to support investigative journalism in Georgia. Within the framework of this programme, the online publications and regional media outlets registered in Georgia can take part.
The open competition was announced by the Public Diplomacy Section(PDS) of the U.S. Embassy in Tbilisi. The Georgian Regional and Online Media Support Program aims to strengthen regional and online media through the development of content, inculding the production of a series of investigative stories.
The Media collaboration between national online and regional outlets is encouraged and will be given priority by the selection panel.