Tornike Rizhvadze hails growth of tourism in Adjara
Tbilisi: In the latest government session, the chairman of the Adjara Government Tornike Rizhvadze  positively evaluated the growth of tourism in the region as the number of visits already carried out in Adjara exceeded 1.2 million.
According to Tornike Rizhvadze, the large number of tourists is completely in line with the plans and expectations at the beginning of the season – “I would like to emphasize that the tourist flow from all target countries has increased.”
The combined efforts that we have made so far and the hard work that we are still doing will have an effect on concrete results. In the wake of the ongoing successful tourist season, the economy of the region is growing.
Also, this month’s revenues have increased by 30% compared to last month, which, in turn, will allow us to once again implement more projects and care even more for the region’s population.
Of course, we’ll go over in detail with all the ongoing projects that will create new tourist attractions in the region. Even more arrivals, air flights will be added to the region, Batumi International Airport.”
It is noteworthy that tourism dynamics have been fully restored in Adjara. Visitor flows, and statistics are increasing compared to 2022 and 2019. International visits have increased by +88% compared to the previous year. Increased number of visits from target countries: Germany +12.3%, Israel 25%, Latvia +241.4%, Lithuania +136%, Kazakhstan +98.7%, Britain +41.2%, Saudi Arabia +31%, Turkey +51.1%.
Further, the popularization of the region in the target countries is underway. Online marketing campaigns have been actively launched and run in 10 countries. Renewal and addition of flights at Batumi International Airport is being carried on. From July 31, frequent flights a week from Lithuania will resume.
The number of domestic flights has also increased, which will facilitate access to Batumi for both domestic and international visitors and, most importantly, the private sector, allowing their services and tourism products to adapt to flights.
For the first time, the corrected budget of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara will exceed 600 million. Lars. Rizhvadze focused on the growth trends of the republic budget at the government meeting.
The head of the government said the increase in the budget is a result of positive economic trends, tourism and business confidence and activity in the country and in the region.
Compared to previous years, by 2025, the Republican compound budget of the region will be at least a billion GEL.
The budget of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara for 2023, after changes, grows and will exceed 600 million GEL.
“I would like to note that we will present the corrected budget of 2023 to the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, and it will exceed 600 million for the first time, which means we have practically doubled the budget of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara.