Georgia: Vice PM, AIIB officials discuss priority areas of development
Tbilisi: The Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Levan Davitashvili, held a working meeting with the Vice President of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), Konstantin Limitovski.
During the meeting, the Georgian and AIIB officials discussed the priority areas of the bank and its future activities in Georgia. In seven years of operation, the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank has shown us real success and is experiencing rapid progress by expanding its borders and accepting new members, stated Levan Davitashvili while talking to the AIIB vice-president.
In addition to this, Davitashvili remarked on the priority directions of the Government of Georgia. As the Vice PM stated, “We are currently focused on effectively using the long-term potential for structural reforms and major infrastructural investments, such as the Black Sea submarine cable project, the deep-water port of Anaklia project and many others.”
The Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development briefed the vice president of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank on the general economic picture in Georgia and also provided information about the liberal investment environment and important ongoing and planned projects.
As he noted, Georgia can play an important role in terms of improving ties between countries and economies in the region and creating a desirable investment environment at the crossroads of Europe and Asia.
At the same time, the AIIB’s vice-president emphasized the successful and fruitful cooperation with Georgia and also expressed his readiness for its further development on behalf of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank.